First Choice Medical Supply - Top Sections


First Choice Medical Supply - legal


Overview
Disclaimer
Terms of Use
Terms and Conditions
Privacy
HIPAA


First Choice Privacy Please review First Choice Medical Supply LLC Privacy Policy.

We at First Choice Medical Supply are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our customers' personal information.

Through this privacy statement, First Choice Medical Supply wants to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security.

Our privacy philosophy is based on the concept of fair information practices. This means we provide our associates with notice of how we manage information so that they can have a more informed understanding of how we operate.

This privacy statement is intended to inform our customers about how we collect, use, share and protect their information on First Choice Medical Supply branded websites. We have established the following principles that govern our information practices:

  • If we collect information from or about you, we will tell you what information is being collected, how, by whom, and for what purposes.
  • We will give you options about how the personal information that you provide us may be used.
  • We use recognized industry safeguards to protect customer personal information from unauthorized access or use.
  • You will have the opportunity to update your personal information that you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates that are provided are processed in a timely and complete manner.
  • We will tell you how you can contact us regarding our privacy statement and practices.

If we collect information about you, we will tell you what information is being collected, how, by whom and for what purposes.

Through this statement and our Web pages, we let you know what types of information we collect from and about you, the types and intended uses of such information, and the types of third parties to whom the information may be disclosed. If we collect information from you, we clearly identify the information that is necessary to fulfill your request and the optional information that is used to deliver tailored information to you.

When you visit our site, we may collect information about your use of our site through "cookies." Cookies are small bits of information transferred to your computer's hard drive that allow us to know how often someone visits our site and the activities they conduct while on the site. The information collected by cookies allows us to monitor how our customers are using our Web site. If you simply want to browse, you do not have to accept cookies from us. However, if you wish to take advantage of specific services offered online, we may require you to accept cookies placed by a third party supporting this activity on our behalf.

First Choice Medical Supply may release personal information in the event that we are legally compelled to do so (i.e., through a court order, subpoena, etc.).

We will give you options about how the personal information that you provide us may be used.

Before we use your personal information for any purpose, we will give you choices about whether or not to allow us to engage in that use. We will give you the opportunity to keep us from using or sharing the personal information that you have provided to us for purposes other than to fulfill your request. To exercise this choice, we will allow you to notify us of your preferences during the information collection process.

Information from or to First Choice Medical Supply, including those companies that provide support services to us, will be required to adopt and comply with the principles and objectives of this policy. In other words, if there are third parties that process First Choice Medical Supply data, we will require them to comply with First Choice Medical Supply privacy policies and not use our customer information for any purpose other than to fulfill their business obligation. First Choice Medical Supply does not sell personally identifiable information to third party marketers.

We use recognized industry safeguards to protect personally identifiable information from unauthorized access or use.

We will employ industry recognized security safeguards to protect the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration. If you are required to transmit sensitive information (such as social security and/or credit information) to us through our Web site, we will provide you access to our secure server that allows encryption of your data as it is transmitted to us.

We will protect personally identifiable information stored on the site's servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (e.g., firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices.

We will let you update your personal information that you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates that you provide are processed in a timely and complete manner.

If we collect personal information through our sites, we will maintain the information and allow you to update it at any time. We will continue to work on better methods of accessing your information to increase your access to it for update purposes. Note that some First Choice Medical Supply sites may contain links to other sites that are beyond our control, and that you may want to read that sites' privacy policy before entering information.

We will tell you how you can contact us regarding our privacy statement and practices.

First Choice Medical Supply may periodically update this policy to describe how new Web features may affect our use of your information and to let you know of new controls and features that we may provide you. First Choice Medical Supply will NOT apply changes to this policy retroactively to information First Choice Medical Supply has previously collected.

HIPAA at First Choice Medical Supply

As a key provider of services and technology to the healthcare industry, First Choice Medical Supply is implementing programs to address the transaction standards, and the privacy and security implications of the rules promulgated pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Learn more about HIPAA at First Choice Medical Supply.


First Choice Medical Supply retains the flexibility to update this policy, and may periodically update this policy.

If you have any questions about this policy, request further information by use of our http://www.fcms.com/contact_us page or call us, using 1-800-809-4556. Our mailing address is: First Choice Medical Supply, 127 Interstate Dr, Richland, MS 39218, ATTN: Legal.
®First Choice Medical Supply, LLC ©2002-2017   Current Time - Date: 16:33:41 ET - Thu, 2017-Apr-27
e-Commerce | Legal Information - Disclaimer, Terms of Use/Conditions, Privacy, HIPAA   54.81.174.180 [ on unknown ]
First Choice Medical Supply is on Facebook! FCMS - Official Brand for First Choice Medical Supply e-Commerce Products and Services